PRIVACY

SEMAPA - Sociedade de Investimento e Gestão, SGPS, S.A. (“SEMAPA”) assures all visitors to this website (the "User" or "Users") full respect for their privacy, as well as the protection and security of their personal data. Visiting the website http://www.semapa.pt/ (the “Website”), in and of itself does not imply the automatic registration of any personal data that may identify the User. However, the use of certain functionalities may imply the availability of personal data by Users.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, and governs the collection, processing, and protection of personal data provided by Users through our online platforms, as well as the exercise of User rights with respect to such data, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

We hereby request Users' best attention in reading this Privacy Policy so that in a free, informed, and voluntary way he/she may determine whether he/she wants to provide his/her personal data to SEMAPA.

The User assures that he / she is of legal age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may result from breach of this obligation. If the data provided belongs to a third party, the User assures that he/she has duly informed such third party of the information contained in this document and has obtained its permission to transfer such data to SEMAPA for the identified purposes.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected through the SEMAPA online platforms.

Any question related with this policy can be address to SEMAPA, through the following contacts:

  • Email: dpo@semapa.pt
  • Adress: Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisboa, Portugal


PURPOSES OF PROCESSING DATA AND LEGAL BASIS

SEMAPA will process your data manually and/or automatically for the following specific purposes: 

  • Dissemination of notices;
  • Management of collaboration requests, and
  • Management of contact requests.

Your data will be processed for the above purposes after we have obtained your consent, except in cases where there is another legitimate reason for processing of data and, therefore, does not require the consent of the data subject.

DATA REPORTING

SEMAPA may communicate your personal data to third parties provided that they have been unambiguously consented to by the Users or when:

  1. the transfer of the data is carried out in compliance with a legal obligation or a court order; and
  2. the communication is carried out to protect the vital interests of Users or any other legitimate purpose provided for by law.

SUBCONTRACTORS

Processing of User data may be carried out by a suitable service provider hired by SEMAPA. Such service provider will process data only for the purposes established by SEMAPA, and following its precise instructions, strictly complying with the legal norms on protection of personal data, information security, and other applicable legislation.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

SEMAPA will process User's data only on the European Union territory and therefore does not foresee any international transfer of data.

TIME LIMIT FOR THE STORAGE OF DATA

All personal data collected will be kept in such a way that it can only be identified over the period necessary for the purpose of collection or further processing, after which it shall be permanently deleted.

USER'S RIGHTS

The User may, at any time and free of charge, exercise their rights to access, update, correct or delete, oppose, limit and transfer his/her personal data by sending an email to dpo@semapa.pt or by writing to the following address: Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisbon.

In any case, we must inform the User that, if he/she considers that SEMAPA has infringed or may infringe their rights under the regulation regarding personal data protection, he/she may submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC) by calling 213928400 or sending an email to geral@cnpd.pt.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

The acceptance by the User to his/her data being processed or transferred is always revocable, without retroactive effects. To withdraw consent, Users may contact SEMAPA by sending an email to dpo@semapa.pt or writing to the following address Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisbon, Portugal.

MANDATORY DATA REQUEST

The data marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided by SEMAPA through its online platforms is required to comply with the contractual or legal purpose.

If the User does not provide that data, SEMAPA cannot carry out this request.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

SEMAPA can create User profiles, which will enable the adoption of automated decisions based on personal, economic and/or financial characteristics. In these cases, the User will have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express his/her views and to challenge the decision made by SEMAPA.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

SEMAPA makes the best effort to protect your personal data against unauthorized access through the Internet. For this purpose, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures to ensure the protection of Users’ personal data, and to prevent unauthorized access to data, its improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction.

However, the User is responsible for ensuring that the computer that he/she is using is adequately protected against harmful software, computer viruses and worms. Additionally, you should be aware that, without the adoption of appropriate security measures (for example, the secure configuration of the browser, use of updated anti-virus software, barrier software and avoidance of software of doubtful origin), the personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties without authorization means a higher level of risk.

It should be noted that whenever data is collected through an open network such as the Internet, your data can circulate without security conditions and may be seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

SEMAPA reserves the right to change, add or withdraw this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time without notice and with immediate effect. Any changes will be immediately published online on this page and we recommend that you regularly visit this page to keep up to date.

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have any doubts or questions on how SEMAPA processes your personal data, please send us a request for further clarifications to dpo@semapa.pt or by writing to the following address Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14 – 10º, 1050-121 Lisbon, Portugal.

 

Cookies Policy

SEMAPA's website uses cookies to improve User performance and experience. Find out more about cookies and how we use them.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

A cookie is a file with information that is automatically stored on your computer's hard drive or mobile devices when you enter certain websites. A cookie identifies the browser on the server, enabling storage of information on the server, in order to improve the Users experience, allowing faster and more efficient browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. The information collected in this Website analyses the browsing preferences of Users, namely, the way Users access and use the Website and the area of the country from which they are accessing, among others, not including, information that identifies them, but merely, generic information. Most browsers are set to accept cookies, although it is possible to configure your browser to reject all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is to be sent, as described below. However, it should be noted that, if you reject cookies, some website features may not function properly.

MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES

All browsers allow the User to accept, reject or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate browser settings.

Please note that the disabling of cookies can partially or totally affect your browsing experience on this Website. You may configure the cookies by clicking on “options” or “preferences” in your browser. The following are different ways to disable cookies, depending on your browser:

  • Cookies settings in Internet Explorer: to disable cookies in Internet Explorer:
    • Click on the “Tools” menu and select “Internet Options”;
    • Select the “Privacy” tab;
    • Move the slider until you find “Block all cookies”.
       
  • Cookies settings in Mozila Firefox: to disable cookies in Mozila Firefox:
    • Click on the “Tools” menu;
    • Select “Options”;
    • Click on the “Privacy” icon;
    • In the section “Cookies”, disable the option “Accept website cookies”;
    • Click on “OK” to save your changes and close. 
       
  • Cookies settings in Chrome: to disable cookies in Chrome:
    • Click “Settings” in the toolbar;
    • Click on “Show advanced settings”;
    • In the section “Privacy”, click on “Content Settings”;
    • Select the option “Block data settings by Websites”
  • You can change the following settings in “Cookies”
    • Delete cookies;
    • Block cookies by default;
    • Allow cookies by default;
    • Maintain the cookies and Website data by default until you leave the Internet browser;
    • Create exceptions for Website cookies or specific domains;
  • Cookies settings in Safari web and iOS: To disable cookies in Safari Web and iOS:
    • Click on “Edit”;
    • Select “Preferences”;
    • Select the “Privacy” icon in the upper panel;
    • In the “Accept cookies” section, select “Never”.


Other browsers: Please search in the “Help” menu of the internet browser or contact your provider.